Unnamed Wreck

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

1. The newly exposed wreck was noted by local resident Glenn Burford on 23 February 2016. Subsequent observations made by Rhys Mwyn (Archaeologist), Emrys W. Jones (Caernarvon Pilot) and Alun Lewis Jones (Shipwright) suggest that the bow is orientated towards the shore. Some 21-22m of the tops of a run of port side timbers or frames can be seen protruding in places 2ft (650mm) above the sand. The hull is of carvel construction having oak frames approximately 8in (200mm) breadth x 6in (150mm) sided, with spacings of 5in (120mm) and 6in (150mm) between the frames. Runs of outer and ceiling planking were also visible, particularly at the eastern end. The outer hull planking dimensions are 4in (100mm) thick fastened through with treenails 1 1/3in diameter (350mm). The ceiling planking of the hold is similiarly fastened and 2 ?in (640mm) thick, thus giving a total thickness from the inner to the outer hull of 12 ?in (320mm). About midway along the run of frames, inside the hull, a flat iron 'strap' or bar protrudes above the surface. The top of a single, lone timber with evidence of tar coating protudes above the sands to the north-northeast of the main side. The wreck has now recovered with sand (as of May 2016). A treenail and the eroded end of one of the exposed frames have been recovered as timber samples (confirmed as oak) and reported to the Receiver of Wreck.

Event and Historical Information:
The wreck was initially believed to be the HORATIO (see NPRN 421667). However, the overall dimensions of the timbers suggest a vessel of smaller size (closer to 150 tons rather than 290 tons).