Chacabuco

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The wreck is partially buried by a sandwave and lies with its keel orientated 130/310 (bows to the southeast). There is a great deal of collapsed metal wreckage and sail rigging lies on the seabed.

Event and Historical Information:
The CHACABUCO was an iron-hulled full-rigged ship buitl by Gourlay Brothers & Co, Dundee, in 1869. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 999gt; 204ft length x 34ft 1in breadth x 21ft 4in depth; 1 bulkhead, 2 decks. At time of loss on 1 March 1873, the vessel was owned by Balfour & Co and registered at Liverpool. The ship was carrying wheat from San Francisco to Liverpool and had taken on a pilot off Point Lynas for the last stage of the voyage. In the early hours of the morning, the tug GUIDING STAR hailed and offered a tow, but before the tow could be passed a squall pushed the CHACABUCO on. Shortly after a bright light was seen on the starboard bow by the CHACABUCO's mate, August Arendrup. Only three or four minutes later the steamship TORCH, of Dublin, 198 tons, master Robert Cullin, ploughed into the CHACABUCO's starboard side near her mizzen rigging and the CHACABUCO began to sink. Only the Mate, an apprentice and one able seaman were picked up by a boat from the tug GUIDING STAR. The remaining crew and pilot drowned. The TORCH was abandoned, taken in tow, but foundered at 9 am three miles from Great Ormes (see NPRN 271444).