Twelve Apostles

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may possibly be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The TWELVE APOSTLES was a wooden schooner built at Pwllheli in 1858. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 118gt, 99nt; 86ft 2in long x 22ft 2in breadth x 11ft 4in depth; figurehead of St Peter; official number 21329. Sources suggest the schooner was considered to be the unofficial flagship for Porthmadoc. The TWELVE APOSTLES was deliberately run ashore in an attempt to save both vessel and crew on 23 November 1898, after the schooner had been caught in a southerly gale force 10 during which it sprang a leak. The schooner became a total loss at Hell's Mouth, but all the crewmembers were saved.