Mary Ann

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

This record comprises a documentary reference to a shipping casualty which has been assigned to the maritime named location DULAS ISLAND pending more information which may allow a more precise location for the loss to be assigned.

Event and Historical Information:
The MARY ANN was a 138gt wooden brigantine, built in 1879 by Kingston of Moray and registered in Guernsey. At the time of loss, 16 November 1928, the vessel was owned by George H Grounds of Runcorn. The MARY ANN was sailing from Runcorn to Falmouth with a cargo of coal, when it was stranded on Dulas Rocks, Anglesey.