Agnes

CommunityFishguard and Goodwick
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The AGNES was an iron-hulled bucket dredger built by W Simons & Co at Renfrew in 1883 (yard number 223). Technical and configuration specifications are given as 322gt,135nt; 139ft length x 27ft 6in breadth x 11ft 9in depth; twin screw propulsion powered by a single boiler linked to a 4 cylinder engine producing 60hp. At time of loss on 13 December 1901, the vessel was registered at London and owned by G Furness of Willesden. Middx. It was at work in the bay under the command of D Martin, when it was caught by a northeasterly force 10 gale and driven ashore at Wyncliff Point.