Dei Gratia

CommunityDale
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The DEI GRATIA was a wooden brigantine built at Bear River, Nova Scotia, in 1871. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 225gt, 190nt: 111ft length x 27ft 5in breadth x 13ft depth; 1 deck; official number 64014. At time of loss 27 December 1907, the vessel was owned by M Fleming of Youghal and registered at that port. The brigantine was carrying coal and salt from Cardiff to Youghal under the command of J Ahern. It had sought shelter in Dales Road during a southeasterly force 10 gale, but broke from its moorings to go ashore on Black Rocks.