Aladdin (Or Mladen)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The ALADDIN or MLADEN was a wooden brig or large schooner (possible Austrian, sources differ) carrying a cargo of wheat. It ran ashore and became stranded in Whitesands Bay on 5 November 1850. Hundred of local people agtherd on the beach to assist with the rescue. The crew of 12 were all saved, and made comfortable at a local farmhouse Ty Gwyn before being moved to the Commercial Inn. Carts where used to rescue some the cargo of wheat, which was carried to local farms to be washed and kiln dried. Much was later sold for cattle feed. The vessel itself became a total wreck and broke up.