Agnes

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The AGNES was a wooden schooner built at Ulverston in 1844. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 90 2576/3500 tons burthen; 67.2ft length x 17.3ft breadth x 9.1ft depth in hold; 1 deck, 2 masts, schooner rigged with a standing bowsprit, square sterned, carvel built, female bust head. At time of loss on 9 or 11 June 1852, the schoner was owned by Issac Myers Junior of Ulvestone, master mariner (8); Richard Roper of Newlands, merhcant (16); Issac Myers of Ulvestone, farmer (8); Petty and Postlethwaithe of Ulvestone, shipbuilders (32). The AGNES was on passage from Newport to Liverpool under the command of master Issac Myers when it struck on Grassholm and then sank in deep water. The vessel's main boom was picked up by the ANN AND CATHERINE and part of the IDA's stern was seen floating past the Bishops lighthouse. The crew were picked up by the JAMES of Liverpool and landed at that port.