Henblas

CommunityLlangedwyn
Description
Henblas is a 2-storey house of stone and brick construction with slate roof and brick stacks. It was originally a 15th century timber-framed hall-house, traces of which survive, including an arch-braced cruck truss with decorated bosses and cusped wind-braces. The house was substantially refashioned in the 18th century and later. The front elevation comprises a three window front with central wooden trellis porch and casements to both floors. The only post-medieval work of note is an unusual and substantial inserted ceiling over the hall, consisting of main and secondary beams with an inserted fretwork of beams and joists.

(Source: Cadw listing description, Site File DE/Domestic/SJ12SE from notes by Peter Smith, and Edward Hubbard, 'The Buildings of Wales: Clwyd', Penguin: 1986, p. 216)