Catherine Jenkins

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, however they may possibly be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The CATHERINE JENKINS was a wooden barque built in 1835 for William Jenkins, a Swansea businessman and shipowner. After his death, his widow sold the vessel to Messrs Ord of Sunderland to continue in the lucrative trade bringing high grade coper ore from Cuba and Peru to Swansea smelters. The CATHERINE JENKINS had set sail in the Autumm of 1855 to avoid the hurricane season under the command of Mathew Hodge with a crew of sixteen. The crew caught the Yellow fever at Santiago, with five dying of the disease. The vessel left Santiago on Christmas Day 1855 for its return journey and was caught in fog on 7 Febrary 1856 off Lundy. Around 3am the vessel struck off Lucas bay and began to founder. The crew took to the boat, but heavy swell caused the boat to capsize. The captain and four Swansea men were drowned. Two mates, Thompson and Hughes, along with ordinary seaman Harris and the Portuguese cook survived. By 9am, the CATHERINE JENKINS had begun to break up. However, the cargo of ore was recovered and manhandled up the grass slopes on the shore to be taken onto Swansea.