Kinmel Park;Clarendon School;Kinmel Hall, Bodelwyddan

CommunityAbergele
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description

Kinmel Park is of red brick construction with ashlar sandstone dressings and slate roofs. E facing main block; 2-storeys plus attic with a central pavilion of 3 storeys with attics. Narrow 2-bay outer wings. Sash windows. Large entrance hall with a smoking room to the left; main dining room at the rear; corridor leading to saloon; leading on to the library, with a neo-Elizabethan overmantle; the ballroom, which is barrel vaulted and has a oriel gallery at one end; and the drawing room at the N end. Triple arcade leading to main stairs with further triple arcade to first floor leading to the principal bedrooms. The srevice buildings are grouped around an internal courtyard at the S end. All principal rooms have lavishly detailed plaster ceilings of varying designs.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)

A small gas works was established to light the hall. They were known to have operated until 1929 when Mr. E. H. Millward, Manager & Secretary of the Abergele Gas, Coke & Water Company, noted in The Gas World Yearbook of 1930 that the gasworks at the hamlet of St. George, about three miles from Abergele, was closed down.

Associated with:
Park/gardens (Nprn86617)