Llanddyn Hall Barn, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
1, A large late 17th-early 18th-century barn with 19th-century and modern alterations. The range is built into the slope with animal accommodation beneath the barn at the lower end. Largely rubble walls, but with some lightly dressed Ruabon stone to the lower end. Undulating slate roof dog-legged to the right over a 2-storey lean-to. Cross range to the E opposite the door at the end of the threshing floor, and various later ranges added to S. The W side has the high cart entry with swept roof to centre. There are slit ventilators to the left and shallow close studded band over a low cartshed; one beam inscribed W X E. This is lofted and entered from the upper gable end, and this area is divided from the main barn by a stone wall and closed truss. C19 stables in dog-leg to right. Rubble 2-storey range at lower end with flatter pitched corrugated iron roof. Internally the pegged roof trusses have been complicated by later alterations and reinforcements. They have tie beams, queen struts, lapped purlins, and ridge beams.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 21.10.2004
2, Llanddyn Hall barn is a good example of a late-17th/early-18th century, relatively complete, down-hill sited, timber-framed, corn-barn of 5-bays, with 3-tier square-framing and central threshing bay. Its two lower bays with high stone plinth, were probably designed to house cattle with a rough loft over. There is a contemporary, 2-bay, timber-framed unit, at the east side of the central threshing-bay also with 3-tier square framing, which projects at right-angles opposite the entry. Stone-built additions include a lean-to on each side of its two lower end-bays and a subsequent full-width stable-bay at the lower end.
Timber framing & partition trusses
The square framed panels to timber-frame walls survive behind the early 19th century lean-tos, at the original lower gable-end and part at the threshing-bay by the 2-bay wing. These panels once had an infill of oak wattle woven between staves, only a few panels of wattle survive, although the holes for staves, indicate they all had wattle in-fill.
The internal truss-partitions are all in-situ, some slightly cut back. They have a central stud below the tie-beam and long down-brace from the principal-posts to sole-plate. The principle rafters are supported by a pair of raking-struts from tie-beam, with two pairs of trenched side-purlins, a diagonally set ridge-purlin and common-rafters to present slate roof. The purlins are pegged and jointed over the trusses with diagonal joints.
There are intermediate tie-beams (without trusses) between each bay except the threshing-bay, some have purlin struts, they all have a central mortice for a ?former vertical stud.
The lower gable-end is of 3-tier square-framing up to the tie-beam, with three vertical studs between it and a collar, which has raking-struts to the principal-rafters, all originally with wattle in-fill. The upper gable-end must have been similar.

Visited, Geoff Ward, 08/11/2006.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital text description from an RCAHMW digital survey of Llanddyn Hall Barn, Llangollen, by Geoff Ward, 02/11/2006.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital survey archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Llanddyn Hall Barn, Llangollen, by Geoff Ward, 02/11/2006.