Baratanach

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The BARATANACH was a wooden pilot vessel or cutter built by William Williams in 1879 at St Ives (official number 81779). Technical and configurations specifications are given as 15.49tons; 41ft 5in length x 13ft 3in breadth x 6ft in depth; 1 deck, 1 mast, rigged as a cutter, square stern, carvel built. The cutter had served as Cardiff Pilot Cutter number 12, and during its working life was associated with at least three Cardiff pilots as owners - Thomas Rosser, E Parry and W S Williams. The pilot cutter had been onshore twice before, at Penarth in 1883 and again in 1903 near the Promenade Pier at Cardiff. In 1883, the hulk was sold by Thomas Rosser to George Hart, and by George Hart to Frederick George Hodges a shipwright at Penarth. The BARATANACH was re-registered at Cardiff in December 1884 by the pilot Edward Parry. Shares in the BARATANACH were mortgaged to members of the Cardiff Pilotage Board to secure loans (e.g. John McConnochie and John le Boulanger). The ownership of the cutter was transferred to William Samuel Williams, through a mortgage arranged with Edward Parry's wife, Mary Maria Parry. In September 1903, when the vessel sank near the Promenade Pier, W S Williams made over ownership to the salvager, diver James Binding (see SWIFT NPRN 274098). James Binding then passed ownership to his wife Mary and George Binding. At time of final loss, the vessel was solely owned by George Binding of Cardiff and was reportedly carrying gun powder. The cutter sank at its moorings off Sully Island on 27 March 1916. The ship's registry was closed on 17 March 1917 with the note that the vessel was to be broken up.