SCARWEATHER LIGHTSHIP

Unitary (Local) Authority Maritime

Community Maritime

Type of Site WRECK

Broad Class MARITIME

Period Modern

Site Description The wreck of this lightship is located in virtually the same position in which it was moored. It has a height of 2m above the general level of the seabed and lies with its main longitudinal axis (keel) orientated 060/300 degrees.

Event and Historical Information:
Trinity House's No 4 Lightship sank on 30 January 1942 after being run down by the Royal Navy minesweeper HMS ROSETTE (a hired trawler). The position given was 51 27N, 03 56W. Trinity House examined in March 1942 and in August 1950. The wreck was also examined by HMS BEAGLE in February 1989.