Llys Euryn Remains

CommunityRhos-on-sea
Description
The remains of Llys Euryn consist of the outside walls of 3 ranges enclosing a courtyard, with some of the footings for a probable 4th range. Symmetrically planned, the outer wings have narrow splayed lights, and possible wider openings broken through. The west range incorporates the remains of a fireplace and chimney, and both have garderobe towers in their gables adjacent to the cross range. This has central shallow arched fireplace with tall chimney, probably a secondary feature, and one which has been restored in the more recent past. Fragments of wallpaintings have been excavated.

The remains date from the 15th to 16th century, and were inhabited by the Conwys until time of Charles II. The structure was built on the site of the 13th century palace of Ednyfed Fychan.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.

See now the report by G H Smith for Conwy C C (GAT, Report No 334, 1999). RFS/RCAHMW/2016