BURUTU

Maritime
Maritime
WRECK
Maritime
Modern

Site Description

Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The BURUTU was a steel-hulled steamship built in 1902 by A Stephen and Sons Ltd. Technical and configuration specifications are given as: 3902gt; 109.72m x 13.46m x 4.47m; 1 deck, 6 bulkheads, passenger deck + boat deck 242ft, forecastle 48ft; screw propulsion linked to a 3 cylinder triple expansion engine. At time of loss the cargo vessel was owned by British and African Co Ltd and registered at Liverpool. On 3 October 1918, during the First World War, the BURUTU was carrying tin ingots and copper from Lagos to Liverpool under the command of H A Yarate. Travelling in convoy without lights, in accordance with Admiralty orders. It collided with Glasgow registered steamship CITY OF CALCUTTA, also travelling in convoy and steaming without lights. The incident occurred in dark, rainy and stormy weather. The bow of the CITY OF CALCUTTA struck the BURUTU on its port side, and the BURUTU sank in just a few minutes, with the loss of 79 passengers and 71 crewmembers, including the master, officers, and others on watch on the bridge. The subsequent inquiry into the incident concluded that the cause was the darkness of the night and navigating without lights, and that the collision occurred without negligence on either side. A number of attempts have been made to salvage the more valuable items of the ship's cargo.