Manor Farmhouse;Eyton Manor Farmhouse, Erbistock

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityErbistock
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
1. 1633 timber framed, brick nogged, e2 storey and attic, beamed fireplace Jacobean paneling, panelled doors, oak floors.
2. A timber-framed, brick-nogged house, of two storeys with attics, having a two-storey porch on S side and mullioned and transomed windows.
There is a recent wing on the N and a recent tiled roof.
(source Os495card; SJ34SE10)
J.Wiles 26.11.02

3. An uneven cruciform-plan house with rooms arranged around a central chimney, dated 1633, with later alterations and extension. Jettied 2-storey main entrance elevation, with close-studded timber framing and red-brick herringbone infill. Central, projecting 2-storey jettied porch of timber framing with brick infill. 17th-century wooden entrance door with metal strap hinges. Massive central brick stack. Projecting, jettied cross-wings, with a mixture of close studding and diamond framing, herringbone brick infill. To the far right is a 19th-century extension of red brick with a slate roof. Internally the house retains wooden panelling; massive exposed ceiling beams; oak flooring and wooden plank and strap hinge doors throughout; and brick barrel-vaulted cellars with stone winding stairs. The main staircase has bulbous turned balusters, a moulded rail and squared newel with oval finial.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ34SE, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 24.11.2004