Gelligaer Roman Military Settlement

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityGelligaer
PeriodRoman
Description
Two Roman auxiliary forts were built on this hilltop plateau in the later first century AD when the SILURES of south Wales were finally conquered by the Romans. It is generally thought that the larger northern fort (NPRN 300144) was the earliest of the two and was replaced by the stone walled fort to the south (NPRN 93007). It is possible that both forts were established at the same time.
The later fort is thought to have been garrisoned through the second century AD and some occupation, possibly official rather than military, continued through to the end of the Roman period. Possible remains of a Roman leading north road have been identified (NPRN 305956). At least six practice camps, products of military exercises, are known on Gelligaer Common, some 1.8-2.2km to the north (NPRN 91971-2; 225493-5; 308506).
The forts would have stood at the hub of an extensive settlement, housing the soldiers' dependents and with accommodation for officials. The settlement would have been fringed by cemeteries for the cremated remains of its denizens. Cremations have been found in the churchyard.

For sources see individual records.