Cursus, Llwyn-Wron;Welshpool Cursus

CommunityWelshpool
Type Of SiteCURSUS
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
The Welshpool Cursus comprises of two parallel ditches, orientated north-east to south-west. The cursus was first discovered through aerial photography by Cambridge University in 1969 as two parallel cropmarks. In 1975 the site was again photographed and revealed as well as the ditches a circle, measuring some 17m of twenty pits or post-holes centred around a central disturbed area (NPRN: 307114). In 1990-91 in advance of the Welshpool relief road, excavations of the cursus were undertaken by the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust and revealed a central avenue approx. 10m wide, with parallel banks outside its flanking ditches. Excavated charcoal suggest a date of 3800 BC.

Cropmarks of further pair of parallel ditches (NPRN: 417167) to the north-east of the site where photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 1st July 2008 and may be an extension of the cursus.

L. Osborne, 6th July 2012.