Penally 1, St Nicholas and St Teilo's Church, Penally

CommunityPenally
Type Of SiteCROSS
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Penally 1 is a cross and cross-base. The cross is set into the floor of St Nicholas and St Teilo's Church, Penally (NPRN 400386), where it stands in the south-west corner of the transept. The stone was first noted in 1903, when it was standing in the churchyard to the south-west of the church. The cross was moved to its current location between 1956 and 1964. The cross-base is still in the churchyard, presumably in situ. The stone is one of four early medieval carved stones (see NPRNs 423463, 423464, 423465) at the church.

The cross and base are of different types of sandstone, although it is likely the two are contemporary. Faces A and C (the broad faces) of the cross-head are carved in low relief, each arm with a six-strand plait which link around the central boss. Faces A and C of the shaft are decorated with interlace, Face A with plant scroll growing out of a six-strand plait. Faces B and D (the narrow faces) of the shaft are decorated with interlace I low relief. The carving is thought to date to the 9th- to 10th- century, and the presence of plant scroll is thought to indicate contacts with Mercia and Wessex.