Picton Castle, Belvidere;Mound, Slebech

CommunitySlebech
Type Of SitePROSPECT MOUND
Mound in Picton Castle Park (Nprn265302).
A tapering oval mound, depicted on OS County series (Pembroke. XXVIII.10 1889), c.58m E-W by 40m, havind a roughly circular, level summit, c.20m in diameter, approached by a ramp from the W. A N-S ditch curves around the mound to the E, leaving a c.5.0 wide terrace on this side.

2. As depicted on OS County series (Pembroke XXVIII.10 1889), the feature, set upon a hilltop above & E of the castle (Nprn103578), was approached from it by a c.500m avenue, having open parkland to the W. Fringing the shore of the Eastern Cleddau to the SE was 'Peepout Wood'.

3. The mound is first depicted in 1773, topped by a square building, possibly the domed summer house, or pavilion, under construction 1729-30. This structure was demolished by 1889; OS Landline depicting a 10m N-S by 5.0m structure upon the summit. A passageway, currently blocked, possibly a grotto, or the 'gallery' mentioned in 1729-30, is set within the body of the mound.
Source: CADW 2002 (Parks & Gardens of Wales; Pembrokeshire), 281-2.
RCAHMW AP945032/49
J.Wiles 20.04.04 and C.S.Briggs 18.10.05

4. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Pembrokeshire XXVIII, sheet 10 (1907). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 24th August 2006