Promontory Fort at Sheep Island, Castle Section

CommunityAngle
Type Of SitePROMONTORY FORT
Description
A possible medieval castle site set on a detached segment of Castles Bay promontory. It has a summit area of roughly 100m east-west by 50m. On the north-facing slopes of this area are a series of conjoined apparent building platforms, with further isolated examples on higher ground, the best preserved being in the region of 12m north-east to south-west, laid out along the slope and cut up to 2.0m into the rock to the south-east. Elsewhere it is defined by earth and stone walls and banks up to 1.2m high:. The 'remnants of a tower' were noted here about 1603 and at the landward approaches to the islet are the remains of a mortared stone wall 0.9m wide, apparently guarding access via 'rough hewn' steps from the mainland promontory segment.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 01 November 2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfPRD - Paul R. Davis CollectionAnnotated plan showing notable features on Sheep Island, produced by Paul Davis in 2020