Cwm-Twrch Medieval Platform Settlement

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGlascwm
Type Of SiteDESERTED RURAL SETTLEMENT
Description
Situated on an east-facing slope towards the head of a minor valley the Cwm Twrch medieval settlement comprises four house platforms, each measuring on average 18m x 6m, contained within a rectangular embanked enclosure measuring c.35m x 31m.

Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 15th Jan 2013 identified previously unrecorded plough-denuded remains of a second platform settlement on the opposite side of the valley, some 180m north-east of the settlement at SO 1563 5464. These low earthworks, identified under snow, include at least one house platform and a number of yard enclosures and field banks.

T. Driver, RCAHMW

'The site consists of a small central platform house, aligned down-slope, surrounded by five or possibly six terraces within a rectangular embanked enclosure. The terraces presumably supported ancillary buildings or garden plots but are all aligned across the slopes. The main enclosure appears to predate a large field boundary that abuts it and extends to the south and west. The earthwork is in an exceptional state of preservation and the terraces are far better cut than other platform sites in the locality, which prompts the suspicion that it might be a more recent construction. It is not shown on early editions of the OS maps, but the 1837 tithe map appears to depict a small rectangular field (`pasture?) appending the boundary wall of cultivated land, which is probably this site. If it was indeed pasture land in 1837 then it's original function and purpose must have been long forgotten by the time of the map.'
Field notes written by Paul Davis relating to site visit conducted on 26th February 2019
RCAHMW, 3rd May 2015