Moelfre Hill Deserted Rural Settlement

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlanbister
Type Of SiteLONG HUT
Description
An enclosure, possibly medieval, orientated NW-SE, measuring 20.4m by 12.9m with a slight slope defined by banks up to 1m high. There is a low fan swept around both sites but more distinctive on the southwest, and a low apron to front. Situated asymmetrically within the enclosure is a platform with the stone foundations of a structure, possibly a long house, measuring 13.3m by 6 m. with the remaining walls standing up to 0.3m high. The house is possibly subdivided into two rooms of roughly equal size by the suggestion of a central wall. There is a grassed-over earth mound at the upper end of the house. The enclosure is further subdivided into a number of smaller internal enclosures, possibly for holding or controlling livestock.

(Sources: NMR, Cadw Scheduling Records, RD171; Cadw Scheduling Report RD171; CPAT Regional Historic Environment Record, PRN 17972)