Pickhill Hall, Sesswick

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunitySesswick
Description
A 3-storey house of red brick with ashlar quoins. The current exterior is of four different phases, the earliest of 1681, the principal elevations of the early 18th century, a sizeable mid-Victorian addition of 1866, and further additions and alterations of 1990. The principal (south) elevation is three storeys of red brick with stone dressings including a low rusticated base and quoins. It is in the Baroque style with seven bays, the central three of which project slightly, being articulated by full height Corinthian pilasters. This central section has segmentally-arched heads to the sash windows, and is further differentiated to denote the entrance by moulded window surrounds with side consoles to the first floor and a Corinthian porch to the ground floor. The parapet is balustraded, surmounted with urns, with a small triangular pediment to the central section containing a festooned coat-of-arms. To the east is a two-storey extension with a date-stone of 1866 set into the chimney breast and service wing to the rear. To the west a further Victorian service wing of two storeys with a recent large conservatory. In 1990 the house was sold and converted into flats.

Source: DE/DOM/SJ44NW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 30.11.2004