Plas-Yn-y-Pentre; Plas-Yn-Pentre, Trevor Uchaf, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Plas-yn-Pentre is a farmhouse of an E-plan layout, dated '1634' on one of the projecting wings. These may be later additions to a slightly earlier building. Constructed of an exposed timber box-frame, with lime-washed wattle-and-daub panels, slate roof and brick axial chimney-stack on stone base; the building is two-storey, and has a three-bay centre section with a central gabled dormer flanked by projecting three-storey gabled outer wings with jettied top floors on decorated brackets.

There is quatrefoil decoration to the 2nd floor panelling of the projecting gables and central dormer and restored windows with leaded panes. The arbitrary junction between the east projecting wing and the east gable suggest that wing has been added later, as has the projecting wing on the north side of house. A stout, rendered masonry chimney-stack is inserted in north-east corner between the north wing and the main block. A single-storey wing (Dining Room) with a roof dormer was added later to the west side of the original 17th-century block, probably built on the site of original service rooms.

Internally, a recessed doorway leads from the porch to the end passage, now with partition removed, and a Living Room with a bevelled and moulded beam, which probably occupies the site of original 'hall'. The parlour has a bevelled and moulded beam and a 'Jacobean' plaster ceiling with moulded patterns in low relief.There are plain stairs at the rear of the house.

Associated with Plas-yn-y-Pentre outbuilding (Nprn 37247)

Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SE, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 25.10.2004

Formerly a grange of Valle Crucis (NPRN 95205). Fragments of alabaster sculpture found here in 1834 (NPRN 400682) are thought to have come from the Abbey.