Siambr-Wen; Siamber Wen, Wern Road, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Siambr-wen is set back from the road above the Llangollen Canal. It was probably an earlier 18th-century house, remodelled c.1800 with a strong Picturesque Gothic character, and extended to left in the late 1800s. The building is 2 storeys with slate roofs, pebbledash elevations and similarly rendered chimney stacks. The main front is symmetrical with a crenellated parapet and octagonal end turrets. There are 4-centre arched windows with labels and freestone lintels; those of the 1st floor have Y-tracery heads. The square, central porch has a similar parapet and corner turrets, with a 4-centred arch doorway and a 6-panel Gothic door. To the left is a single storey range with a splayed bay with hipped pyramidal roof. The rear of the main house has been rebuilt with twin gables to the right and a crenellated parapet continued around from the side elevation where the former rear corner turret is retained.

Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 20.10.2004