Trevalyn Hall;Trefalun Hall;Trevalyn Court, Rossett

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRossett
Description
1. A stone-built mansion, the main, NW facade is of two storeys with gabled attics, there being five gables, with a projecting central porch and wings.
(source Os495card; SJ35NE7)
OS Landline shows the house divided into two properties.
Associated with: Park/gardens (Nprn266394), Lodge (Nprn27957), Service wing (Nprn27958), Courtyard (Nprn37266), Granary (Nprn37267).
J.Wiles 26.11.02

2. An Elizabethan country house of two storeys plus attic, built in 1576 for John Trevor of the Trevor family of Brynkinallt. Brick walls with stone dressings, set on a stone plinth of five exposed courses. Of five bays with the end cross wings and central entrance bay projecting to the south-east on a H-plan. Each bay to this principal elevation is gabled and surmounted with tulip-shaped finials at the base and apex. The three projecting bays carry armorial bearings - including those of the Sackville family - carved in stone and set between the windows of the first and second storeys. All openings to this elevation are surmounted by triangular pediments. Windows to first and second storeys have stone mullions intersected by a single transom. The N cross wing has addition of an open glazed canopy supported on five classical columns, probably the result of remodelling work in the 1830s. The rear elevation has projecting gabled and finialed cross wings framing a recessed central section of three bays with bracketed cornice. From the central bay is a one storey corridor to the contemporary Service Wing with a central gabled Porters Lodge. The house was sold in 1984 and converted into two flats involving extensive works to interior and brickwork.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ35NE, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 26.11.2004