Llyn Aled Isaf, Mesolithic Occupation Site

CommunityLlansannan
Type Of SiteOCCUPATION SITE
PeriodMesolithic
Description
Drought conditions at the reservoir of Llyn Aled Isaf in 1974 revealed Mesolithic occupation which was further investigated in 1989. The site revealed a series of possible campsites marked by stakeholes, hearths and a substantial flint scatter. It appears to have been visited repeatedly (1). No stratigraphic evidence survives with the finds. Most appear to belong to the Late Mesolithic (c.7500-4000 Cal BC) but recent analysis of the assemblage has shown that it also contains an Early Mesolithic component (c.9200-7500 Cal BC) (2).

A consideration of the local landscape suggests that the attraction of the area to early hunters lay in the deep river trench (now flooded) which was suitable for trapping game. The environment was perhaps less densely wooded than the surrounding lowlands and the climate gentler making the uplands less bleak than today.

Soil analysis indicated farming activity and soil erosion in later prehistory.

(1) J.Manley (ed) The Archaeology of Clwyd (1989); 24-25 & 51-52.
(2) S.Burrow Catalogue of the Mesolithic and Neolithic Collections in the NMG of Wales (2003); 10, 17 & 19.

D.K.Leighton, RCAHMW, 13 August 2007.