Lle'r-Neuaddau Cairn

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Description: Round cairn: 10yds diam, 52yds circum. Rifled ?2 stones of cist visible upright in line, 1ft high with others fallen nearby.
A stony mound on the crest of a slope, falling to the west. Some large "boulders lie scattered on the mound, others, earthfast, vaguely suggest a kerb. Outcrops show through at the centre. Possibly a natural mound on which old field clearance has been thrown. The site is in a small field, and recent field clearance mounds lie to the north west. No change. The mound is approximately 7.0m across with a maximum height of 0.6m. It is a doubtful cairn. A small heap of loose stones. Visited in 1977. This is probably a vestigial kerb cairn, the kerbstones being largely uprooted.
Cairn 0.5m high, 10m diam, composed of small stones with some larger boulders sticking through the grass cover. By the side of the road , in a field of fenced but unimproved moorland.
The cairn is basically as described by OS. It is very irregular with large stones (c.60cm) scattered about and a possible outcrop in the middle. Two stones aligned roughly north-south in the centre may indicate the edge of a cist or may be natural. There are some smaller stones, perhaps remnants of cairn material, towards the north of the mound, but it is difficult to trace an outline to the feature as a whole. There are some traces of a ruined farmstead in the hollow to the NW, and signs of an old trackway c.l5m below the site on the W. The cairn may have been robbed in the building of the farmstead, or may simply be a clearance heap associated with its exploitation of the surrounding land. It is not now particularly well preserved (from Cadw Scheduling description - Cd 43). R.S. Jones, Cambrian Archaeological Projects, 2004.