Gwanas-Fawr, near Dolgellau

CommunityBrithdir and Llanfachreth
Description
This is a heavily restored sixteenth century and later house with late medieval origins. It is thought to occupy the site of the 'Hospitalis de Wannas', a grange of the Knights Hospitallers mentioned in 1284. The house was largely reconstructed in the later twentieth century.

The house is thought to have originated as a north-south aligned open hall of some distinction. In the later sixteenth century a parlour range was added on the east side of the south end producing an L-plan. The hall itself was rebuilt as a one and a half storey house in the earlier eighteenth century. The cartshed and granary and dairy are later additions. The parlour range has walls of coursed massive boulders, seemingly similar to those of the roughly contemporary barn across the farmyard to the west (NPRN 41675). It was entered from the north where there is a fine arched doorway. The eighteenth century block incorporates two pairs of reused crucks from the original hall. An inscription on a ceiling beam dates its reconstruction to 1722. This block presents a three bay facade to the farmyard with a central doorway flanked by windows and three hipped semi-dormers above. Similar dormers were inserted into the parlour range.

The grange was tenanted by the early sixteenth century and it is possible that the late medieval hall house belonged to a tenanted estate rather than a grange as such. The lower part of a late medieval porch, said to have come from a chapel, was moved from here to Plas Gwanas in the nineteenth century. This is a late fithteenth-early sixteenth century structure of large rough-dressed stones with a deep chamfered plinth. The side walls have narrow slit windows with Tudor style rear arches.