Tai Uncorn;Unicorn Cottage

CommunityFfestiniog
Description
Tai Uncorn is a square, single-storey building built by Lord Newborough around 1810, it comprises four workers dwellings built around a shared central stack in the manner of a cluster house. It is probably the earliest surviving domestic building relating to Ffestiniog's famous slate industry. It is built of rubble blocks with rounded corners, under a pyramidal slate roof with rounded corners and wide overhanging eaves. The squat chimney stack has weather-coursing and a cornice. Two of the four cottages were originally entered from the south side, and the other two from the east and west sides. The east and west pairs have been amalgamated to form two cottages, and the eastern cottage has a later C19 single-storey pitched slate roofed extension with a very tall chimney, recently reduced in height.

Information from Cadw Listed Buildings database; 16853 and 16854.

W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 2 February 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Trefweddau a Thai; Townscapes and Housing, produced by RCAHMW 2013.