Fir Court

CommunityChurchstoke
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description

Fir Court, Churchstoke, is an unusual plan comprising 2 cross wings and a short central range which forms the entrance bay. It is lobby entry plan, 3 window range and two full storeys. Timber-framed with tile roof, it has a central red brick stack, and a small east side stack. The timbering consists of box framing with plaster panels, except above the gable bressumers where there are decorative cross braces. The timber framing has been replaced or faced with render to the rear and in the lower storey of the front elevation. The east gable is of coursed masonry construction with a central window to each storey. On the front gable bressumer of the west cross wing is an inscription in relief which reads:

'What is here by man erected: it be by God protected: John Middleton: Gent: An: Do: 1685: Aetatis. Suae 27: RTC'.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.

Associated with stable range, NPRN: 43450