MAESMAWR HALL; MAESMAWR HALL HOTEL

Community Caersws

Period Post Medieval

Site Description Maesmawr was probably a rebuild of a previous building in c.1663. The house was considerably extended in 1874. It is a Severn-Valley type house, with a storeyed porch set in front of a lobby entry, leading to hall on the left, and parlour on the right, and stair to the rear of the stack. The former timber-framed back wing has been subsumed into a large parallel brick wing, painted with framing, and a 19th century extension on the west side. The close-studded timber framing is jettied on all sides, enhanced with decorative quadrant braces in many upper square panels, and has an unusual course of baluster shaped studs above the jetties of the porch and main range. The former parlour is fully panelled with small square 17th century panelling with a reeded top panel and cornice. The fireplace has a 17th century part-linenfold overmantle, monogrammed AC and VAC, and an arched fire surround with heraldic spandrels.

Associated with:

Park/gardens (Nprn86725).