Beaufort Arms, Agincourt Square, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
Early/mid 19th century hotel, possibly dating to c1835 and designed by V G Maddox, and converted to shops and flats by the architect Graham frecknall in 1987. The main balcony overlooking the square is said to have been used by the Duke of Beaufort for electioneering purposes.

A three storey and attic building, stuccoed and painted externally with the roof hidden behind a parapet. It has a five window facade, with the central block of three slightly advanced. This block has Ionic pilasters through the first and second floors, and there is a ground floor impost band, cill bands to the floors above and a parapet band with a raised central panel. There is a moulded stone cornice, above the frieze reading THE BEAUFORT ARMS with COURT added to the right.

The ground floor has tripartite sash windows in segmental headed, recessed surrounds, and a central door with side lights. To the right is an arch to the carriage yard, the arch retaining a pair of panelled doors. The first floor has similar windows, the central window with French windows and a wrought iron balcony.

The left return elevation has a 20th century, single storey wing attached with a single sash window at attic level. Behind is an additional block with more sash and tripartite windows. Tghe courtyard elevation has the former hotel entrance, next to which is a single storey bow window with an iron balcony over which would have been accessed from the coffee room and used for watching the coach arrivals.

The right return has a symmetrical three-bay facade with windows as on the front elevation. The central doorway has a bracketed hood, above which are blind recesses. To the right is a storeyed wing, then a carriage house range with a pent roof on timber brackets for sheltering the coaches as they were being loaded. Further down the yard is aan added wing with a top-lit first floor room for use as an assembly or billiard room. The ground floor is a shop.

The internal planning has altered considerably due to the conversion, and the only significant feature to remain is the entrance lobby and staircase. This staircase is top lit, and has stick balusters and a continuous handrail. In the lobby two Ionic pilasters remain.
(Source; cadw listing descrition) S Fielding RCAHMW 17/10/2005