St Fraid's Church, Llansantffraid-Ym-Mechain

CommunityLlansantffraid
Description
Llansantffraid Parish Church is dedicated to the early Irish St. Bridget, also known as St. Bride/Ffraid; the date of foundation is a source of debate, ranging from the early twelfth century, based upon an Early English window in the north wall of the nave, to the thirteenth/fourteenth centuries, when the older window could have been inserted into new masonry. The church was originally a single cell nave and chancel, but has been extended and restored many times since its first foundation. Throughout the church patching is visible on the stonework, in part due to dilapidation, but also due to damage sustained during the rising of Owain Glyndwr.
There are a diverse range of historical features in Llansantffraid Church which demonstrate its continuing importance within its community; fenestration added in 1619, 1669, 1703 and 1706, seventeenth century wooden panelling, an unusual Georgian north transept added in 1727, a timber-framed porch paved with centuries old headstones, and the nineteenth century rood screen. In 1891-3 a thorough restoration was carried out by J. Oldrid Scott, from which date the north arcade, vestry and span-roof originate, but pains were taken to maintain much of the original character of the church during these works.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 25 November 2008
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveSt Ffraid's Church, Llansantffraid, Powys, 2012, archaeological investigation and watching brief report no 677 produced by Kevin Blockley.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveElectronic report entirled: 'Archaeological Evaluation and Desk-Based Assessment Report relating to Church Car Park, Llansantffraid Ym Mechain'. CAP Report Number 629.