Hafod and Morfa Copperworks

CommunityLandore
Type Of SiteCOPPER WORKS
Description
Formed by the amalgamation in 1924 of Morfa Copperworks (nprn 34104) and Hafod Copperworks (nprn 34089) as British Copper manufacturers. Taken over in 1928 by Imperial Chemical Industries and worked by Yorkshire Imperial Metals until closure in 1980. Site abandoned and partly demolished.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 18 February 2000.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from a Site Investigation (SI) and Archaeological Watching Brief for Refurbishment of the Powerhouse, Hafod-Morfa Copperworks, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2019. Report No. 168.
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from an Archaeological Field Evaluation of Smith’s Canal, White Rock Copperworks and Silverstack Canal Bridge, Hafod-Morfa Copperworks, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2019. Report No. 175.
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from a Photogrammetric and Photographic Survey for Hafod-Morfa Copperworks Powerhouse Recording Project, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology and ArchaeoDomus in 2019. Report No. 167.
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from an Archaeological Field Evaluation of Hafod-Morfa Copperworks, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2021. Report No. 200.
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from an Archaeological Community Project at the Hafod-Morfa Copperworks: Heritage Lottery Funded Project 'Copperworks Discovery Project 2021', undertaken by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2021. Report No. 241. Includes participant survey results and extensive history of the site and report of finds, including from the Cambrian Pottery.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital archive coversheet from a survey of Hafod and Morfa Copperworks, Swansea, carried out by Susan Fielding, 03/2008.
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from a Rapid Assessment on Additional Land for Plant, Hafod-Morfa Copperworks, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2021. Report No. 236.