Penmark Castle

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityRhoose
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
The remains of Penmark Castle consist of two enclosures resting on natural scarps on the north and east. A sub-oval inner enclosure, c.58m east to west by 40m, is defined by the remains of a stone curtain, with one tower and indications of a second. Within are traces of buildings, with a ruined barn of c.1770.

The sub-rectanular outer enclosure on the west is around 50m east to west by 60m. It is defined by a bank and ditch on the west and rests on the churchyard on the south (see NPRN 301269). There are remains of a c.6.0m diameter dove cote at the north-west angle.

The castle thought to be early twelfth century in origin,but is first mentioned in documents in 1307. It is recorded as ruinous by 1622.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 21 January 2003