Landimor Castle;Bovehill Castle

CommunityLlangennith
NAR SS49SE6
1. Landimor Castle (Bovehill Castle) was built in the late-15th century by Sir Hugh Johnys within the manor granted to him in the ancient but defunct Gower fee of Landimor.
2. Mansion, thought to have been constructed after 1451, neglected from 1500 & derelict by 1666.
Ruinous remains of mansion, 57m N-S by 28m, resting on steep slopes to the E; a relatively substantial wall, with at least one turret at its N angle, defines a court on the W side of the mansion, the whole being 57m E-W by 50m.
There is a tradition of water being piped into the castle from Leaden Pipe Well, 1km to the SW (Nprn305534).
(source: RCAHMW 2000, SH1 444-8)
OS County series (1879) depicts a 29m stretch of NE-SW wall, c.45m NW of the castle, with features that appear to represent the NW end of a NW-SE range, 7.3m across; possibly anciliary buildings associated with the mansion.