No. 5 Laura Place, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Description
One of a terrace of houses built for 'fashionable and wealthy people' on the west side of Laura Place (NPRN 400121). Nos. 5 & 6 were built by 1809 and the terrace was completed by 1834 when it is depicted on Wood's town plan. This was a prestigious resort square that included the town's assembly rooms, opened in 1820 (NPRN 10258). It has since been spoiled by the inappropriate St Michael's church (NPRN 110278) and its sea view is blocked by the phantasmagorical Castle House Hotel/Old College (NPRN 23303).
No. 5 is a three bay two storey house with basement and attics under a common slate pitched roof. The stuccoed front rises from the railed basement area. Both basement and ground floor have a doorway at the right (south) end and two sash windows. The basement doorway lies under the steps to the main door, which has an elaborate doorcase with Doric columns and a bracketed hood. The first floor has three window openings.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (10261)