St Nicholas's Priory Church, Monkton

CommunityPembroke
Description

St Nicholas's Priory Church, Monkton, was formerly the church of the Priory of St Nicholas (Nprn582). It comprises a twelfth century Norman nave and a fourteenth century Decorated choir or chancel.

The walls are built of stone andf the roofs have slate cladding. It consists of a nave, chancel, south porch, south chapel beneath the tower, and a north chapel. The nave has a pointed barrel vaulted roof, and there are sixteenth and seventeenth century monuments.

Painted features include a ‘beautiful fresco’ of the ‘Annunciation’ discovered found during nineteenth century restoration work but now lost, and a nineteenth century mural in the chancel.