PLAS-GWYN

Unitary (Local) Authority Isle of Anglesey

Community Llanfair-mathafarn-eithaf

Type of Site HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT

Broad Class AGRICULTURE AND SUBSISTENCE

Period Prehistoric

Site Description Well preserved earthworks of a prehistoric hut group and associated field boundaries, preserved as upstanding remains within a narrow north-south field which has not been subjected to modern ploughing. The remains cover an area of ground approx. 210m north-south and comprise a group of at least three round houses, the central one larger and flanked by two smaller houses, lying at the site grid reference. These lie within a set of well-preserved field boundaries orientated generally east-west, and truncated by plough-erosion in adjacent fields. Discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in 1999.

Plough-denuded field boundaries and terraces of similar character can be traced in surrounding fields, and a second far more poorly preserved hut group was discovered to the north-east during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in 2007 (NPRN 406990).

T. Driver, RCAHMW. 16 November 2007.