Druids Circle;Druid's Circle;Druids' Circle, Penmaenmawr

CommunityPenmaenmawr
Type Of SiteSTONE CIRCLE
PeriodBronze Age
An embanked stone circle, c.35m diameter, and one of the finest stone circles in Wales.

'The Druids' Circle', of large stones standing in a low bank 2ft. (0.6m) thick, at 1,300 ft (396 m). above O.D. The moorland on which the circle stands is level, but falls away steeply a short distance to the north. Ten stones remain upright, one has fallen, and two are represented by hollows left by their removal. Four of the upright stones reach a height of 6ft. (1.8m) Several smaller stones rest on the bank. There is a ruined entrance 7ft. (2.1m) wide on the west. The interior is free from stones, save for a small modern cairn.' (RCAHMW 1956, 89-90).

Excavation in 1958 showed that the bank was originally 0.5-2.0m across, with a SW facing entrance. A central cist contained an unurned cremation deposit, other such deposits, unurned and otherwise, occurred about it.
The excavations showed that the site had recently been used as a picinic ground.