Cairn, Foel Lwyd

CommunityLlanfairfechan
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1) Remains of a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age and situated within open moorland on the lower NW facing slopes of Foel Lwyd. Stone built and circular on plan with a kerb of large, mainly long, blocks of stone; it measures about 8m in diameter and up to 0.6m in height. There is an exposed cist in the centre of the cairn, measuring about 1.4m from NW to SE by 0.6m transversely and 0.65m in depth. A large capstone is situated immediately to the NW of the cist.

Source: Cadw scheduling description. FF 25/5/2004

2) Cairn W of Foel Lwyd, 1400ft above sea level. A level circular platform 23' in diameter and 2' high with a kerb of large stones. In the centre is a rectangular cist, longer axis E-W, 4ft long, 2ft wide, 2ft and 6 ins deep. NW of the cist is the disloged capstone, 6ft x 4ft x 1ft.
Description based on GAT SMR record.

3) Site as described when visited as part of Upland Survey.