Ring Cairn;Enclosure, Cefn Coch, Above Penmaenmawr

CommunityPenmaenmawr
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1) An oval enclosure, c.16m in diameter, defined by a kerbed stony bank, 2.0-3.0m wide. Several cremation deposts, inurned and otherwise, were observed about the inner periphery during excavation, 1959.
RCAHMW AP94-CS 1138
RCAHMW AP945116/63-5; 945140/64-5; 965002/42
J.Wiles 04.09.03

2)A bank of loose stones 35-4-ft in diameter, 6-8ft thick and 1ft high, in which are set the remains of a ring of stone uprights. On the SW is a large earthfast stone, 4ft long, 2ft thick and 2ft high leaning outwards. Against this stone were traces of burning. On the SE is a smaller stone, 2ft 6" long, and 1' 6" high. Other stones of the circle lie fallen and partly buried in the bank. There is no entrance. Against the kerb opposite a hole in the ground, covered by a small slab, contained a small collared urn full of burnt earth, with no trace of a burial. A fire had been hit on the covering slab. In the NE quadrant was a setting of stones resembling a small armchair. The old surface beneath the NE quadrant of the bank yielded features and scraps of pottery. Charcoal form here and from within the circle gave radiocarbon dates of 3355 +_ 155 and 3470 +_ 145 bd respectively.

3) Site as described when visited as part of Upland Survey in 1994.