FFYNOGION GARDEN EARTHWORKS, NEAR LLANFAIR DYFFRYN CLWYD

Unitary (Local) Authority Denbighshire

Community Ruthin

Type of Site GARDEN

Period Post Medieval

Site Description 1. A large rectangular earthwork, of three adjoining ditched and banked enclosures, set in a former water meadow.
(source OS 495card: SJ15NW18)
J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 22.10.2002.

2. This is probably the remains of a Formal Garden, the complex of earthworks set in a former water-meadow, centring on a rectangular moated feature, c.134m by 56m overall. Scheduled as a moated site and interpreted variously as a decoy, castle or camp, the site's situation and general form suggest that it represents the remains of a formal garden. Unfortunately, no local documentation has so far come to light about the site's history.
C.S.Briggs, RCAHMW, 11.2004.

3. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Denbighshire XIX, sheet 11 (1899). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 16th October 2006.