St John The Baptist's Church, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Description
St John the Baptist's Church, Cardiff was originally a chapel of ease for St Mary's Church. Almost entirely rebuilt in 1453, it was restored in 1813 with additions in 1889. The church comprises of a 5 bay nave, chancel, west tower, north and south porches and southwest vestry. Construction materials reflect the two main periods of construction with the earlier parts of the church in blue dias with Dundry stone dressings, and the 19th century alterations in Swelldon stone with bathstone dressings. The 5 bay nave features a Perpendicular arcade and 2-centred arches. The 4 bay chancel has clerestorey and a 5-light Perpendicular east window. The tower is of 4 stages, with 2- and 5- light windows, and finished with an arcaded and battlemented parapet featuring openwork corner pinnacles and small gargoyles. Victorian and later embellishments include sculpture by Goscombe John and Comper; stained glass by Morris, Ford Madox Brown, Burne-Jones, and a 1930's screen with daffodils and a ruby ball.

Associated with:
Churchyard cross (Nprn307775).