Caer Blaen-y-Cwm

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityMargam
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
A quadrangular enclosure, c.44m E-W by 40m, defined by double banks with a medial ditch; a c.164m stretch of N-facing bank and ditch, runs ENE-WSW, c.68m to the N: the site is obscured by a N-S trackway.
The bank and ditch to the N, together with less defined E-W linear features, c.52m to the S, have has been considered as the remnants of a large outer enclosure, c.200m square, similar to those at Moel Ton-Mawr (Nprn301334), Ton Mawr (Nprn301338) and Y Bwlwarcau (Nprn301303).

(source Os495card; SS88NW6)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from an Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment & Assessment of the Significance of the Impact of the Development on the Historic Landscape of Land of Foel Trawsnant Windfarm Connection, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2021. Report No. 210.