Neath Auxiliary Fort; Nidum; Neath Roman Fort

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityNeath
Type Of SiteFORT
PeriodRoman
Description
The Roman settlement at Neath has traditionally been identified as the 'Nidum' of the Antonine Itinerary. It occupies a low plateau on the western bank of the River Neath and the first fort, covering approximately 3.3ha, was probably constructed between AD 75 and 80. This was followed by the construction of a slightly smaller fort of 2.3ha between AD 80 - 90 which was continuously occupied until abandonment around AD 125. It was re-occupied between AD 140 and 170, and there is also evidence of a later military phase between AD 275 and 320.

The southern and eastern gates have been exposed and preserved, whilst the north-west side of the fort defences are visible as low earthworks across a school playing field. Extensive, though fragmentary, remains of extra-mural settlement features have been recorded.

Sources: Jarrett 1969 'the Roman Frontier in Wales' 2nd ed. 20, 98-101;
RCAHMW 1976 (Glamorgan 1.2), 88-90;
Marvell & Heywood 1992 (BBCS 39), 171-298.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 02 December 2002

Excavations undertaken in 2010 on the site of Dwr y Felin school by the Glamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust. Photographed during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 1st & 8th December 2010.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, Dec 2010.