Rhosson Uchaf Farmhouse;Rhoson- Uchaf, Rhosson

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Rhosson Uchaf Farmhouse is Medieval, built of whitewashed rubble with a cement grouted roof, 2 storey, round chimney. It is a well preserved Pembrokeshire house.

It is the last of the relatively unaltered round-chimneyed houses of St David's described by Romilly Allen in Archaeologia Cambrensis (1902) . The house retains the characteristic features first described by Romilly Allen: the lateral fireplace with conical chimney, the cross-passage with round-headed doorway, and several outshuts. The eaves were raised and a stair introduced in a phase of modernisation c. 1880 that fortunately left the original three-unit ground-floor plan relatively unaltered. A survey by DAT is in progress (2005).

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/October 2005